Recipes

Healthy recipes with calories and macros per serving

A healthy recipe fits a balanced way of eating: vegetables and fruit, low-fat dairy, a range of protein foods and some oil, with less saturated fat, added sugar and salt, as the US National Library of Medicine describes it. On this page, a recipe counts as healthy when it passes the IZeat healthy check: one serving has at least 20 g of protein and at least 80 g of vegetables, fruit or legumes, both computed from its ingredient grams; sodium, saturated fat and added sugar are not computed here. Every recipe shows its calories, protein, carbohydrate and fat per serving, from USDA values or the product label for a branded ingredient, cooking oil counted where used. Start with 8 recipes for breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks, then IZeat's 13 recipes with a page of their own.

What makes a recipe healthy?

No single rule makes a recipe healthy; health agencies describe a way of eating instead. MedlinePlus, from the US National Library of Medicine, describes it as a variety of fruits and vegetables, fat-free or low-fat dairy, various protein foods and oils, while limiting saturated and trans fats, added sugars and salt. The American Heart Association's recipe site describes all its recipes as lower in sodium, fat and sugar and meeting the association's nutrition criteria. Both checked October 22, 2026.

On a US package, "healthy" is a regulated claim: the FDA's rule of December 2024 (checked October 22, 2026) asks for a minimum from at least one food group and sets limits on added sugars, saturated fat and sodium per serving. It applies to packaged foods, not to a recipe cooked at home.

On this page, a recipe is healthy when one serving passes the IZeat healthy check, two criteria each computed from the grams of its ingredients:

  • Protein: at least 20 g per serving, the same floor as the high protein meals list.
  • Vegetables, fruit or legumes: at least 80 g per serving, fresh, canned or frozen. 80 g is what the NHS counts as one portion of fruit and vegetables (checked October 22, 2026); beans, chickpeas, lentils and edamame are counted, and potatoes are not, as the NHS leaves them out.

Every recipe also shows its calories, protein, carbohydrate and fat per serving, added up from its grams with USDA FoodData Central values per 100 g (checked October 22, 2026), or from the product label for a branded ingredient, with the cooking oil counted where the recipe uses it. What the checks leave out: sodium, saturated fat and added sugar are not computed here, so the limits MedlinePlus, the American Heart Association and the FDA set on them are not checked. The 8 recipes to start with pass the IZeat healthy check; of IZeat's 13 published recipes, 6 do.

"Healthy" here means passing the IZeat healthy check; it does not mean a recipe is right for you. Whether a recipe fits depends on your day and on the targets you choose.

Which healthy recipes are there for each need?

Each need gets its own list of recipes, with the figures per serving. The lists already published are linked; the others are on their way.

  • High protein meals: 30 high protein recipes for breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks, each with 20 g of protein or more per serving, ingredients in grams, steps and computed macros.
  • High protein snacks: 24 high protein snacks with 10 g of protein or more each: no prep, 5 minutes or make ahead, with grams and computed calories and macros.
  • Healthy breakfast ideas (coming): Breakfasts to make at home, each with its calories and macros per serving.
  • Healthy dinner ideas (coming): Dinners for weeknights, each with its calories and macros per serving.
  • Healthy lunch ideas (coming): Lunches to cook or pack, each with its calories and macros per serving.
  • Meal prep ideas (coming): Recipes cooked once and eaten over several days.
  • Low calorie meals (coming): Meals with few calories per serving, with their protein beside them.
  • Low carb recipes (coming): Recipes low in starch and sugar, with their carbohydrate per serving.
  • Protein balls and desserts (coming): Protein balls, bars and desserts, with their protein per serving.
  • Weekly meal plan (coming): How to plan a week of meals from recipes like these.

Which healthy recipes can you start with?

These 8 recipes pass the IZeat healthy check and cover the four meals of the day, one serving each. They come from the high protein meals list, which has all 30 recipes with their ingredients in grams and their steps; 22 of the 30 pass it. For each meal, the table keeps the one with the fewest calories and, of the others, the one with the most protein. At dinner, turkey and black bean chili has both the fewest calories and the most protein, so the second dinner recipe is the one with the next most protein.

RecipeMealVegetables, fruit, legumes (g)kcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Cottage cheese toast with tomato (vegetarian)Breakfast10034827.851.83.1
Tofu scramble with spinach and peppers (vegan)Breakfast14037136.913.822.8
Chicken Caesar-style salad with a yogurt dressingLunch10038544.616.715
Chicken burrito bowl with black beans and riceLunch20060346.467.715.8
Turkey and black bean chiliDinner41041547.139.18.5
Sheet pan chicken with potatoes, zucchini and peppersDinner20047244.644.113.3
Cottage cheese with blueberries (vegetarian)Snack8019021.324.90.8
Eggs and edamame snack box (vegetarian)Snack16025222.610.813.8
8 recipes from the high protein meals list that pass the IZeat healthy check, two per meal: the one with the fewest calories and, of the others, the one with the most protein. Meal is the one the list files the recipe under. One serving each; every ingredient is a USDA food, and the figures are summed from its grams with USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy) values per 100 g, cooking oil counted where used.

Each recipe name links to its ingredients in grams and its steps on the high protein meals list.

Which IZeat recipes have their own page?

IZeat has 13 published recipes, from bowls and a lasagne to protein desserts, each on its own page with its ingredients in grams and its figures per serving. 6 of them pass the IZeat healthy check: Aubergine lasagne with protein béchamel, Chicken and vegetable rice paper ravioli, Chocolate banana bowl cake, Courgette & smoked chicken waffles, Mac & beef and Souvlaki bowl. The others fall short on protein, on vegetables, fruit and legumes, or on both.

RecipeMealVegetables, fruit, legumes (g)kcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Aubergine lasagne with protein béchamelLunch or dinner37060258.254.217.3
Chicken and vegetable rice paper ravioliLunch or dinner1403163131.27.7
Chocolate banana bowl cakeDessert or snack10038132.445.210.4
Chocolate protein mug cakeDessert or snack032034.525.910.1
Courgette & smoked chicken wafflesLunch or dinner125274221812.8
Creamy chicken & potatoesLunch or dinner051951.140.216.4
Express protein apple crumbleDessert or snack10025718.326.69.4
Mac & beefLunch or dinner25251934.760.615.3
Peanut butter protein barsSnack020910.212.114.2
Protein apple invisibleDessert or snack781004.217.42.1
Smoked chicken carbonaraLunch or dinner2557540.653.721.8
Souvlaki bowlLunch or dinner18855053.765.98.4
Sriracha salmon bowlLunch or dinner057035.156.121.6
IZeat's 13 published recipes, in alphabetical order, one serving each. Figures summed from the ingredient grams on each recipe page, with USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy) values per 100 g, or the product label for a branded ingredient (8 of these recipes use one), cooking oil counted where used. In the Meal column, "Dessert or snack" and "Lunch or dinner" mark recipes that suit both moments the label names.

Each recipe page adds the cooking time and the steps; for 9 of these 13 recipes, the steps are for IZeat members.

The figures describe each recipe as written; a bigger portion or more oil changes them.

How do you fit a healthy recipe into your day?

Read the figures per serving, then adjust the grams that move them most: the main protein food, the starch and the oil. Oil is the quiet one: 10 g of olive oil adds 88 kcal and 10 g of fat, and no protein, so the recipes here count the oil they are cooked in.

IZeat is the five-star chef calorie tracker that suggests satisfying, great-tasting meals, so you enjoy every calorie you have left. It works inside ChatGPT, Claude or any other assistant: IZeat knows your numbers for the day, which foods fill you up and what you like.

After you connect your assistant, ask what to cook with what is left of your day, and it can propose IZeat recipes that fit: options to choose from, not what you must eat. Once you have eaten, say it in one sentence: IZeat logs the meal and returns the day's calories and macros, with the source of each figure.

“I have about 500 kcal left today and some chicken in the fridge. Which IZeat recipe fits?”

Frequently asked questions

What is the healthiest meal you can make?

No single meal is the healthiest for everyone. Health agencies look at the whole way of eating: vegetables and fruit, low-fat dairy, varied protein foods and some oil, with less saturated fat, added sugar and salt, as MedlinePlus describes it. On this page, a recipe counts as healthy when it passes the IZeat healthy check: one serving has at least 20 g of protein and at least 80 g of vegetables, fruit or legumes; its calories are shown, so you can see how it fits a day you are tracking.

What are 7 healthy meals?

Of the 8 recipes this page starts with, all passing the IZeat healthy check, here are the 7 with the most protein, one serving each: cottage cheese toast with tomato (348 kcal, 27.8 g of protein), tofu scramble with spinach and peppers (371 kcal, 36.9 g of protein), chicken Caesar-style salad with a yogurt dressing (385 kcal, 44.6 g of protein), chicken burrito bowl with black beans and rice (603 kcal, 46.4 g of protein), turkey and black bean chili (415 kcal, 47.1 g of protein), sheet pan chicken with potatoes, zucchini and peppers (472 kcal, 44.6 g of protein) and eggs and edamame snack box (252 kcal, 22.6 g of protein). Each one has its ingredients in grams on the high protein meals list.

What is the healthiest thing to cook your food in?

No single fat suits every dish; what changes a recipe's figures is how much of it goes in. Olive oil has 884 kcal per 100 g in USDA FoodData Central, so 10 g adds 88 kcal, while steaming, boiling or baking without oil adds none. MedlinePlus counts oils as part of a healthy way of eating and suggests limiting saturated fat.

What to eat when I'm lazy?

When you would rather not cook, pick a recipe that needs no heat at all. On this page, cottage cheese with blueberries (190 kcal, 21.3 g of protein) needs no heat: spoon the cottage cheese into a bowl, then top with the blueberries. The high protein meals list has 9 more recipes whose steps use no heat, with their ingredients in grams.

The diary you don't type.

Start my 7-day free trialHow it works

Say what you ate to the assistant you already use, ChatGPT, Claude or any other. It is logged, every number says where it came from, and the whole day is on one screen. 7 days without a card.